Loading

PRIVACY POLICY


WHO WE ARE

We are TMC Property Media Limited (company number 3871784) and our address is 201 Borough High Street, London SE1 1JA (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”).

We are the providers of the website www.tmcpropertymedia.com (referred to as the “Site”).

We provide this Site for Our advertisers so that they can market properties and investment opportunities online. “Our advertisers” include: estate agents, investment brokers, property owners, commercial agents, intermediaries, landlords, property developers, banks, funds and other entities. We are not an estate agency.

Properties and investment opportunities provided by our advertisers are published to a range of websites (“the Network”) – some of these sites may be outside our control.

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of the Site or any of our services.


INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (referred to as the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. Please read this Policy carefully.


CONTACTING US

If you would like to stop receiving marketing and communications from us please contact us via email at marketing@tmcpropertymedia.com or please write to Customer Services, TMC Property Media, 201 Borough High Street, London SE1 1JA.

If you have any questions about this Policy or our use of your personal information or would like to submit a subject access request or exercise your other data subject rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at dpo@tmcpropertymedia.com or please write to The Data Protection Officer, TMC Property Media, 201 Borough High Street, London SE1 1JA.


WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?


PROPERTIES ADVERTISED ON THE SITE


What we collect and where it comes from

In the course of providing our services, we collect property data such as images of properties, property asking prices, sales history and sold prices, property addresses, property locations and property descriptions.

The property data is provided to us by our members or other third parties on behalf of those members.


Why we collect it

We will use this information for a number of reasons including:

– to provide the Site and publish properties to the Network;
– to enable our advertisers to advertise their properties to the largest online audience available;
– to enable potential purchasers to see detailed descriptions and images of properties that they may be interested in;


Our lawful basis for processing this personal data

We have a legitimate interest to process this information. These legitimate interests are:

– providing a service to our advertisers by helping them to market properties;
– providing a service to our advertisers by advertising properties to potential purchasers; and
– providing a service to potential purchasers so that they know what properties are currently on the market and the price of those properties.


How long we will keep it for

We will stop advertising a property when we are instructed to do so by our advertisers.


INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US


What we collect and where it comes from

We will collect the information that you give to us when using our Site or services:

Enquiries to our advertisers:

– if you choose to access a particular search feature or to fill in a form on the Site you may be asked to provide information about yourself, such as:
>> your name and contact details
>> details of the sort of property you are interested in, and
>> the cost and location of the property
– if you choose to contact us or an advertiser using any telephone number on Site, calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. We may also keep a record of call activity, including missed calls.

Registered Users:

– information that you provide to us when you register as a site user in order to access enhanced functionality and content;

General Site Use:

– information that you provide when participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site and enter into competitions, promotions or surveys available on the Site;

Communications:

– information that you provide to us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; and


Why we collect it

We will use this information:

Enquiries to our advertisers:

– to make sure that you receive the benefit of our services. This may include
transferring your property enquiry to an advertiser listing that property or investment opportunity so that they can respond to your enquiry. Some of our advertisers may use lead handling agencies who handle and process your enquiry on their behalf; or transferring other relevant information to our advertiser so that they can assess whether the property or investment opportunity is suitable for you; and
– for training and monitoring purposes where calls are recorded;

Registered Users:

– to provide you with the benefit of services for registered users only;

General Site Use:

– to provide the Site to you;
– to enhance the services that you select on our Site;
– to process any queries that you have about TMC Property Media or its advertisers;
– to customise and enrich your experience on our Site;
– to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this Site or our services;
– to deliver relevant advertising to you whilst you are on the Site;

Communications:

– to process and resolve any queries that you may have;


Our lawful basis for processing this personal data

We have a legitimate interest to process this information. These legitimate interests are:

Enquiries to our advertisers:

– to provide a service to our advertisers and/or to provide a service to you;

Registered Users:

– to provide you with our services;

General Site Use:

– to gain information about the use of our Site and any improvements that can be made as well as providing advertising space to our members and third parties;

Communications:

– to ensure that your queries are addressed; and


How long we will keep it for

We will store the information summarised above for the following periods:

Enquiries to our advertisers:

– all data will be kept for ten years from the date on which you last used our Site or our services. After that it will be erased or anonymised so that the data no longer identifies you.

Registered Users:

– information that you provide to us when you register as a user on the Site or Network will be kept for as long as you have an account setup. The personal data relating to your account will be deleted when you delete your account.

General Site Use:

– information that you provide when participating in discussion boards, enter into competitions, promotions or surveys will be retained for ten years.

– information that is provided when you interact with us through social media functions will only be retained on the social media platforms which you use to contact us – we will not copy or store it separately. This data will be retained for as long as you keep it on your social media accounts.

Communications:

– information that you provide to us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise will be retained for the later of ten years from the date of communication or until your query is resolved.


INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

What we collect and where it comes from  

– We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you, when we collected the data, that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site.


Why we collect it

We will use your information:

– to allow you to participate in the interactive services available on our Site or Network to participate in competitions or promotions via our Site;
– to pass your searches and messages on to our members to help them communicate with you directly and to provide a more personalised service to you. This may include contacting you about other relevant properties, adding you to their enquiry database for future contact and offering you their additional services;
– to provide services and information to our members, which they can use to benchmark their performance;
– to customise and enrich your experience on our Site; and
– to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this Site or our services.


Our lawful basis for processing this personal data

We have a legitimate business interest to process this information. These legitimate interests are:
– enhancing the service that you receive on the Site;
– to provide a service to our advertisers so they can respond to enquiries; and
– providing information necessary to enable us to provide a competitive, cost effective services.


How long we will keep it for

We will store this personal data for ten years from the date on which you last used our Site or Services at which point it will be erased or anonymised so that the data no longer identifies you.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

What we collect and where it comes from

This is different to “information you give us” because it relates to technical data that we collect. We may:
– collect technical information that has the potential to identify you, such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
– collect information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page; and
– we may combine technical information with other information that we have about you to help us with our processing of your information as set out in this Policy.


Why we collect it

We will use the information summarised above:

– to provide the Site to you;
– to conduct reviews that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site;
– to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
– to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
– as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure; and
– to customise and enrich your experience on our Site.


Our lawful basis for processing this personal data

We have a legitimate interest to process this information. These legitimate interests are:
– to help ensure the on-going security of the Site;
– enhancing the service that you receive on the Site; and
– providing information necessary to enable us to provide a competitive, cost effective services.


How long we will keep it for

We will store this personal data for two years in order to allow us to review and monitor normal traffic patterns and trends on Site. After two years this data will be kept in an anonymous form.


USE OF YOUR DATA FOR MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

Sometimes we may use your personal information to provide marketing messages to you. You can opt out of marketing and other communications at any time by contacting dpo@tmcpropertymedia.com. You can always make use of the Site without having to agree to marketing. The types of things that we may do include:
– providing direct marketing advertisements and communications to you via email, text, post or telephone;
– making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
– communicating with you on third party social media platforms; and
– monitoring the effectiveness of our direct marketing communications and your responses to it.


REMOVING PROPERTY DATA FROM THE SITE

If you have any concerns about the property data on the Site or Network, please contact us at marketing@tmcpropertymedia.ccom and we will endeavour to resolve the issue promptly.


WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you or about you. Once your information has been passed to one of our advertisers in the course of providing our services then that advertiser will have a copy of the information that you have provided within your enquiry and your contact details which they will use to get in touch with you. In relation to property data, it is provided to us by our advertisers (or third parties that act on their behalf). Our advertisers (or any third party that acts on their behalf) will be responsible for information in their possession and that information will be subject to any privacy terms or policies that the advertiser has in place; we are not responsible for use (or misuse) of your information by any of our advertisers.

When our service is available via the websites of our partners, those partners may have access to your information. We may also have links to other websites from our Site. We are not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this Site or if you can access this Site or use our services from them. We recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information.

If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass your information to them in order to deliver the service. The categories of third parties (who are acting as a data processors) include: telephone call recording and our support ticketing systems. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) your information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your information to anyone who is not also subject to adequate privacy commitments in our contract with them.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice.


WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or contractors. Territories outside of the EEA may not have equivalent legal protections to those that apply within the EEA but we are under a duty to make sure that our suppliers and contractors located outside of the EEA continue to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information.

Only employees who need access to your information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data at any time.

You have the right to use our Site without consenting to marketing and communication services that we provide. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. We always use the most recently submitted form to be your current consent status. If you are a registered user, but not signed in when you submit a form, we will not be able to use your saved settings so will deem your consent choice to be as per the form you submit at the time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by selecting the specific options in the fields or forms when you become a registered user.

You have a right to request access to or rectification of your personal data which we hold about you. You also have a right to erase your personal data, to restrict the processing of your personal data and the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us, the right to object to our processing of your personal data and a right to request that we transmit your personal data to another data controller.

Where we process your personal data because you have given us your consent to do so, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer whose contact details are provided earlier in this policy.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel unhappy with the way we process your data. Please visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.


COOKIES AND TRACKING

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enable us to personalise your visits to our Site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of our Site.


CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.